Help the Animals at Christmas Privacy Policy

Information about us

www.channel5.com/helptheanimals is a site operated by Maecenas. We are a registered charity and our registration number is 1132363. We are a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales under company number 06972470. Our working names are ‘Help The Animals’ and ‘Help The Animals at Christmas’.

Maecenas is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are responsible for protecting your personal information as a “data controller” under applicable data protection legislation. If you have any queries about this Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us by writing to: Maecenas c/o Simon Weil, Bircham Dyson Bell, 50 Broadway, London SW1H 0BL.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal data as defined by applicable data protection legislation (‘personal information’).

We collect information about donors. The personal information we collect might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, and telephone number.

How do we collect information?

If you have made a financial donation to the charity, we will collect information about your donation history.

We record your requests for information and any feedback we receive from you.

We record telephone calls and emails for quality assurance purposes.

We obtain personal information from you when you use this website, enquire about our activities, send or receive an email, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information.

We will collect your personal information via the third parties listed below when you make a donation to us (and if you choose to Gift Aid your donation to us) in any of the following ways:

  • SMS: Spoke (Interactive) Limited, with your donations reaching us via Dynamic Mobile Billing.
  • Live calls: Mango Direct Marketing Limited, via specific API connections.
  • Automated Interactive Voice Response service: we will receive your personal information via a system of overflow and / or out of hours automated call handling data capture. The data you submit will be sent to us via a secure FTP transfer.
  • Online: BTMyDonate, via a secure FTP transfer.

We may also collect technical information relating to your use of this website, including your browser type or the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect this information for the purposes set out at paragraph 5. The lawful basis for which we process your information is:

  • your consent.
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. If you fail to provide this information we may be unable to perform the contract.
  • processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.
  • processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party, except where your rights as a data subject override our legitimate interest.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to process your donations; and
  • to provide you with information you have requested;

Do we share your information with anyone else?

We may need to provide your information to our contractors and suppliers who provide services on our behalf, to the extent necessary to enable you to receive those services.

By making a donation via any of the channels listed in paragraph 3, your information will be shared with the relevant provider. By making a donation via a specific channel you agree to accept that provider’s terms and conditions for the use of their services. We suggest that you read their terms and conditions and any privacy policies when using their service as we are not responsible for data you share with them.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or as expressly permitted under applicable data protection legislation.

How long do we keep your information for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary. We will retain your information for any period required by law, for example for compliance with HMRC requirements. Where we are not under a legal obligation to retain your information, we will determine what is necessary by reference to the lawful basis for processing set out above and our legitimate interests. If you have any questions about how long we keep your information, please contact us.

How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

You should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk, including when you donate via any of the channels listed in paragraph 3.

Your Rights

You have a right to ask us to confirm whether we are processing information about you, and to request access to this information (‘right of access’).

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to rectify information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate or complete information which is incomplete (‘right to rectification’). If you inform us that your personal data is inaccurate, we will inform relevant third parties with whom we have shared your data so they may update their own records.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your email address, name, payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy.

You have a right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes, perhaps for another service, without hindering the usability of the data (‘right of portability’).

You have a right to seek the erasure of your data (often referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’). You may wish to exercise this right for any reason, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to continue holding or processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent. You should note that we are entitled to and reserve the right to retain your data for statistical purposes. This right is not absolute, as we may need to continue processing this information, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, or for reasons of public interest.

You have a right to ask us to restrict our processing of your information (‘right to restriction’) if:

  • you contest its accuracy and we need to verify whether it is accurate
  • the processing is unlawful and you ask us to restrict use of it instead of erasing it
  • we no longer need the information for the purpose of processing, but you need it to establish or defend legal claims
  • you have objected to processing of your information being necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. The restriction would apply while we carry out a balancing act between your rights and our legitimate interests.
  • you exercise your right to restrict processing, we would still need to process your information for the purpose of exercising or defending legal claims.

You have a right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please let us know by contacting us. We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible and there will be no charge.

You have a right to report any of your concerns about our use of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You may do so by calling their helpline at 0303 123 1113.

  • Cookies

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of this website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Channel5.com cookie policy

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. By continuing to use this website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

This Privacy Policy was last amended in November 2018.