Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal and behavioural information we collect about you when you use our websites and mobile sites such as channel5.com, my5.tv and 5production.com (the “Sites”), our applications such as My5, Demand5 or any other services offered by us, whether made available at or via our websites or on any other platform, on any device (the “Services”).

This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our cookie policy.

We keep our policy under regular review and may update it from time to time, so please check back occasionally to ensure you are aware of any changes. This policy notice was last updated on 30th of September 2016. We have revised the document linked to the section named “Transfers outside the EEA” describing our privacy practices with respect to personal information transferred from the EEA and Switzerland to the U.S.

Our details

“We”, “us” or “our” means Channel 5 Broadcasting Limited, a subsidiary of Viacom Global Limited. Channel 5 Broadcasting Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number 03147640) with its registered office at Field Fisher Waterhouse LLP, Riverbank House, 2 Swan Lane, London EC4R 3TT. We are registered on the Data Protection Public Register with registration number Z719048X.

What information do we collect about you?

Details input by you

We may collect and process information about you when:

  • you register to use any of our Services;
  • request brochures or information;
  • enter a competition;
  • comment, vote or rate material on our Sites; or
  • provide us with information about yourself for any other purpose described to you on the site.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and gender.

You are in control of the information you provide about yourself but if you choose not to share your information with us some of the areas of our websites may not be accessible to you.

Technical and site-visit information

Alongside the information you may give us, we also automatically collect technical and site-visit information to help determine how frequently particular pages and advertisements are visited and to analyse which areas of the site are more popular in order to help improve our services and ensure our content is readily accessible.

  • location data from your IP address
  • operating system and platform
  • information about your use of our Services
  • browser plug-in types and versions
  • [time setting]
  • browser type and version
  • login information

Technical information collected includes:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or network device used to connect your computer to the Internet)

Site visit information includes:

  • full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time);
  • programmes viewed or searched for;
  • page response times;
  • download errors;
  • length of visits; and
  • page interaction information and methods used to browse away from the page.

This information is used by us and other organisations with whom we work to analyse activity on our Sites, as set out further below.

We collect information from social media activity, including likes, shares and tweets on our Sites, and about our content on social networking sites.

Cookies and similar devices

Website and app usage information is also collected using cookies. We and our authorised third parties may use “cookies” and/or other tools to store and sometimes track information about you. For more details about what cookies are, the cookies that we use and how to disable them, please see our cookie policy.

How will we use the information about you?

Channel 5 will collect and use personal and site-visit information for a number of purposes which may include the following:

  • to manage and operate your accounts with us
  • to contact you if you have told us you are interested in contributing to Channel 5’s programmes or to the website
  • to fulfil any competition prizes you have won
  • to personalise your repeat visits
  • to monitor, develop and improve the Services and/or your experience, including tailoring the advertising you see on the Services
  • to establish the location of users
  • to improve the way we commission future content and understand user preferences
  • if you have agreed, to email you and/or send you by SMS newsletters and information about other products and services, or selected third party newsletters or offers that we think may be of interest to you.

We may also combine information that you provide on one Service with information collected from other Services and/or with information that is publicly available or that we receive from other reputable sources.

Will my personal information be shared with anyone else?

We will pass on your information to third parties where this is necessary to provide you with the services you have requested, or in relation to any competition prize due to you. We also reserve the right to transfer any personal information to a third party in the event that we sell the whole or part of our business.

In addition, we may share technical and site-visit information collected in relation to your use of the Services, as outlined above, with carefully selected data processing partners who manage this information on our behalf. We require these partners to apply appropriate security measures to protect your information and act in accordance with this privacy policy.

Transfers outside of the EEA

Your information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) without adequate protection. In the event that your data is processed by staff operating outside the EEA Channel 5 will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Please be advised that your personal information may be transferred to and processed by our affiliates in the United States.  Please click here for detailed information on these affiliates’ privacy practices and note that we may take additional measures to protect your personal data.

Duty to disclose

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use the website’s terms and conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Channel 5, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations and regulatory bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Marketing

If you have consented, we may send you newsletters and information about our Services and those of other carefully selected partners which we think may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive this marketing, but later change your mind, you may opt out of receiving those marketing materials through the ‘Unsubscribe’ button on the email footer.

We will only pass on your personal information to companies outside of the Channel 5 group for marketing purposes if we have first gained your consent. Please be aware that we are not responsible for any third-party marketing, so if you later change your mind about receiving this marketing, you will need to contact the third-party directly.

How long will we store your personal information?

We store any information collected about you safely and will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity for which it was collected. Your information will then be securely deleted.

Children

Children under the age of 13 are not allowed to register with this website, and must not try to submit any personal information via our Services. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information.

If you are under the age of 16, please obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide personal information via our Services.

Chat rooms, forums and other user generated material

Our websites may provide chat rooms, opportunities for comments, forums, and may make news groups available to users. Users of these services are warned that they are all open to the public and any personal information supplied by users is widely accessible. We do not monitor and are not responsible for the content posted on these services. Use or exchange of offensive, profane or sexually explicit comments or material on these services is prohibited. The posting of any unlawful material is also prohibited. You are responsible for ensuring that you have all necessary rights in any materials that you upload or post.

Access to your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. If you would like a copy of some or all of the personal information we hold in relation to you, please email (data.protection@channel5.com) us or write to us at address at the end of this notice. We will charge £10 to cover our costs in providing this information to you. If possible, please pay the £10 fee by cheque (made payable to Channel 5 Broadcasting Limited) or BACS transfer (email us or write to us at the address below for our account details). We also accept payment by cash and postal order. We are not liable for any payment (however made) lost in the post or not received by Channel 5 for any other reason.

What doesn’t this policy cover?

Please note that this policy does not cover companies, websites, applications or other services that we do not own or control, which may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use. Where you access our Services via a third party website, such as Facebook or Twitter, that site may also collect and use your information and you are responsible for reading any such policies or terms that apply to that site.

Deleting your My5 account

If you wish to delete your My5 account permanently, please email us at data.protection@channel5.com instructing us to delete your account and specifying which account you would like us to delete, if applicable.

You can also write to us at:

Data Protection Officer, Channel 5, 17-29 Hawley Crescent, Camden Town, London, NW1 8TT

Once we receive your email or letter, your account will be deleted as soon as is reasonably practicable.